FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER 550€ | FREE STANDARD GREECE DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS

RETURNING CUSTOMER

If you are a registered user, please enter your email and password.

NEW CUSTOMER

Have a few seconds?
By creating an account you will be able to shop faster, be up to date on an order's status, and keep track of the orders you have previously made.

Loading...

YOUR CART IS EMPTY

CLICK HERE TO START SHOPPING!
ibo-Maraca

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Ibo-Maraca has adapted its Privacy Policy and Data Protection Policy according to the new Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679-GDPR) and the Greek Law No 4624/2019. Every time you use this website you will be bound by the current terms of the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. You are highly encouraged to review this text every time you use the website in order to be sure that you agree with it and its modifications.

What kind of personal data are processed?

The personal data processed by Ibo-Maraca are those provided to us when you proceed with an order and purchase of products through our online e-shop and those collected while you are browsing or using the services provided by “Ibo-maraca.com”. In particular, when you place an order either by using the “GUEST CHECKOUT” option or by creating a permanent customer account through the “CREATE AN ACCOUNT” platform, you will be asked to provide your full name and surname, the address for the delivery of products, your fixed phone number (or whichever phone number you specify), your email address and, in case you choose to use your credit card as a payment method, you will be asked to provide the card number, its expiry date as well as the 3-digit security code of your card. Moreover, if you choose to subscribe to our newsletter you will be requested to provide your email address.

How do we use the personal data we collect?

The personal data you provide us with will be processed and stored in a file under the responsibility of IBO MARACA P.C, exclusively for the purposes of:

  • developing, performing and enforcing the purchase and sale contract over the products you have purchased, or any other contract between you and us;
  • informing you about our products via our online promotional and advertising practices;
  • attending to your requests, such as cancellation of an order, withdrawal from the agreement, return or replacement of products etc.;
  • tracking down illegal fraud detection and credit risk reduction and;
  • with your consent expressed when you subscribe to our newsletter, providing you with information about the products of IBO MARACA P.C by sending you commercial communications via e-mail or any other equivalent electronic communication means (such as SMS). Note that if you are a registered user through the “CREATE AN ACCOUNT” form, you can change your preferences in respect of receiving such communications by logging into the “MY ACCOUNT” section of this website and editing your preferences through the “SETTINGS” form.

Note that your personal data is only stored and processed from our company. We do not share your personal data with any other third party or legal entity thus no one else have access to them.

Who is processing your personal data?

First and foremost, your personal data is stored and processed from our company for the purposes of executing any contract with you and providing you with our online services.

We might share your personal data with other third parties or legal entities such as banking operators, internet providers, IT and telematics companies, couriers, companies who is in charge of our marketing campaign, including social media organizations. Currently we share your personal data with the online marketing company under the trade name “RELEVANCE ONLINE MARKETING CONSULTING BOUTIQUE GP”, which is established in Athens, Greece, Str. Karagiorgi Servias, No 4. Note that we only share your personal data with such third parties under specific and restrictive confidentiality agreements and only for the above-mentioned purposes, in order to secure the absolute protection of your personal information. Before providing third parties with your personal data we assess their compliance according to the new legislation and provisions on the protection of personal data.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Under the Law we must have a valid reason for using your personal data and we may not collect store or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason. In most cases, we have either a legal right or a vested interest to process your data when we enter into a contract with you. We also, ask you to provide us with your expressed consent whenever we use your personal data for other purposes such as keeping you informed about our new products. In cases of fraud detection and credit risk reduction or any other illegal action, we hold the legal right not only to use your personal data but also to provide them to the responsible authorities.

You should note that in certain cases our third party partners may ask for your explicit expressed consent for the purpose of processing your personal data for advertising reasons such as the performance of an online competition or any other advertising activities.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time according to our data retention policy. The specific storage period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. You should keep in mind that in general our practice is to store your personal data for as long as you use our services. If you choose to withdraw your consent on our processing and storage of your personal data, then your data will be void or deleted.

How do we secure your personal data?

IBO MARACA stores and transmits data in accordance with the principals of international confidentiality and security standards for credit and debit cards. In particular, we use the Eurobank SSL protocol to secure your personal data through encryption. The use of this feature may require the modification of your password for security reasons. Please remember that security when using the website also depends on the correct use and conservation of certain sensitive codes such as your IBAN number.

What kind of rights and responsibilities does a User have regarding data processing?

The user of the website (You) have the following rights regarding the protection of personal data:

  • Ask us for information regarding the use, storage and processing of your personal data, the period of time we store them, the right to file a complaint to the responsible Authority etc.
  • Ask us to provide you with access to your personal data
  • Ask us for a concise and clear copy of the personal data
  • Ask us to erase or rectify your personal data
  • Ask us to limit the processing of your personal data
  • Object to the use, storage and processing of your personal data

You may exercise your rights by sending us an e-mail to info@ibo-maraca.com or using the contact form. For these purposes and if is considered to be necessary, we will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request, by providing us with a copy of your ID card, passport or other valid identity document.

In the event that you provide us with personal data of a third party, you will be responsible of having them informed about the use of their personal data, as well as having obtained the relevant expressed consent for this information to be provided for the purposes explained above.

The user of the website (You) by reading the present terms and continuing using our services, hereby guarantees that the personal data provided is true and accurate and undertakes the responsibility to notify any change or alteration of them. Any loss or damage caused to the website or to the person responsible for the website or to any third person through the provision of erroneous, inexact or incomplete information on the registration forms will be the exclusive responsibility of the User.

Who is the Data Controller and the Data Coordinator?

IBO MARACA, with registered address at Nikitara Str. No. 8-10, in Athens, Greece, with postal code 106 78, is defined as the data controller of the aforementioned data. For any clarification, question or legal requirement to protect your privacy and the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at any time. You may also, at any moment, withdraw your consent on data processing. For any of the above-mentioned demands you may contact our Data Coordinator, Ms Fotini Efthymiopoulou (telephone number: +30 2106236413/+30 6981155525 and e-mail address: info@ibo-maraca.com).

Complaints

If you believe that IBO MARACA is processing your personal data in a way that contradicts with the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection and in this case the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. Although, we highly recommend you to contact us first in order to solve any of your concerns regarding the processing of your personal data.

In any case, the applicable legislation shall be that of the Greek Law No 4624/2019, the European Union Regulations and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as International Laws

Changes to the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

We keep our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulations. The user (You) hold the responsibility to read through and revise the text periodically as the last version of the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy will be applicable. This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy was last updated in February 2020.